upcoming screenings

16th CineFest International Film Festival, 13.-21. Sep, Miskolc (Hungary)
Chaniartoon Animation Festival, 13.-22. Sep, Creta (Greece)
ANNY Animation Nights New York, 17. Sep, Brooklyn (USA)
Take one Action! Social Film Festival, 18.-29. Sep, Edinburgh, Glasgow (Scotland)
13th Pentedattilo Film Festival, 19.-22. Sep, Reggio Calabria (Italy)
Festival de Cine Verde, 19.-22. Sep, Barichara (Colombia)
17th In the Palace Shortfilm Festival, 19.-26. Sep, Sofia (Bulgaria)
16th Animation Block Party, 20.-22. Sep, New York (USA)
11th Corti in Cortile, il cinema in breve, 20.-22. Sep, Catania (Italy)
Soundscreen Film Festival, 22.-29. Sep, Ravenna (Italy)
21th Festicine Kids, 24.-29. Sep, Cartagena (Colombia)
Inshort Film Festival, 25.-26. Sep, London (UK) / Gdansk (PL)
BIT BANG Animation Festival, 25.-29. Sep, Buenos Aires (Argentina)
12th Filmzeit, 30. Sep - 6. Oct, Kaufbeuren (Germany)
Bolton Film Festival, 1.-3. Oct, Bolton (UK)
10th Oaxaca Film Festival, 4.-10. Oct, Oaxaca (Mexico)
16th Sedicicorto Shortfilm Festival, 5.-14. Oct, Forli (Italy)
Minikino Film Week, 5.-12. Oct, Bali (Indonesia)
Indie Cork Film Festival, 7.-14. Oct, Cork (Ireland)
28th Festival de Cine de Madrid, 10.-20. Oct, Madrid (Spain)
10th Animage Animation Festival, 11.-20. Oct, Recife (Brazil)
25th CineEco Festival of Environmental Cinema, 12.-19. Oct, Seia (Portugal)
19th Festival du premier court-métrage 12.-14. Oct, Pontault-Combault (France)
34th Filmfest Osnabrück, 16.-20. Oct, Osnabrück (Germany)
Russian Indie Film Festival, 18.-20. Oct, St. Petersburg (Russia)
Animafilm Festival, 19.-21. Oct, Baku (Azerbaijan)
Edinburgh Shortfilm Festival, 24. Oct - 9. Nov, Edinburgh (Scotland)
13th Big Cartoon Festival, 25. Oct - 4. Nov, Moscow (Russia)
Filmgilde, 25./27. Oct, Biel (Switzerland)
CRAFT Animation Festival, 28. Oct - 2. Nov, Yogyakarta (Indonesia)
9th Kuandu Int. Animation Festival, 28. Oct - 4. Nov, Kuandu (Taiwan)
36th Chicago Int. Children and Youth film festival, 1.-10. Nov, Chicago (USA)
16th KIN Womens Film Festival, 15.-19. Nov, Yerevan (Armenia)

Screenings 2018

71st Locarno Film Festival, 1.-11. Aug, Locarno (Switzerland)
17th Festival Silhouette, 24. Aug - 1. Sept, Paris (France)
16th Fantoche International Animation Festival, 4.-9. Sept, Baden (Switzerland)
23rd Milano Film Festival, 28. Sept - 7. Oct, Milano (Italy)*
15th Balkanima European Animated Film Festival, 2.-6. Oct, Belgrade (Serbia)*
Animatou International Animation Festival, 5.-13. Oct, Geneva (Switzerland)
TIAF Taichung International Animation Festival, 11.-16. Oct, Taichung (Taiwan)
34th Warsaw Film Festival, 12.-21. Oct, Warsaw (Poland)*
63rd SEMINCI Valladolid International Film Festival, 20.-27. Oct, Valladolid (Spain)
16th Tofifest International Film Festival, 20.-28. Oct, Toruń (Poland)
6th Bosphorus International Film Festival, 26. Oct -3. Nov, Istanbul (Turkey)*
Green Screen environmental Film Festival, 31. Oct - 3. Nov, Port of Spain (Trinidad-Tobago)
25th International Environmental Film Festival FICMA, 2.-9. Nov, Barcelona (Spain)
35th Tehran International Shortfilm Festival, 9.-13. Nov, Tehran (Iran)
25th Visionaria Shortfilm Festival, 10.-17. Nov, Siena (Italy)*
18th Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, 14.-18. Nov, Flensburg (Germany)
Certamen de Cine Lento, 15.-17. Nov, Guadalajara (Spain)
25th Etiuda & Anima International Film Festival, 20.-25. Nov, Krakow (Poland)
34th Interfilm Shortfilm Festival, 20.-25. Nov, Berlin (Germany)*
20th Scrittura e Immagine Shortfilm Festival, 20.-23. Nov, Pescara (Italy)
Animation Marathon, 22.-24. Nov, Athens (Greece)
12th NDU International Film Festival, 25. Nov - 2. Dec, Beirut (Lebanon)
27th International Euroshorts Film Festival, 26. Nov - 2. Dec, Gdánsk (Poland)
17th Tindirindis Animation Festival, 26. Nov - 2. Dec, Vilnius (Lithuania)
8th Animax Animation Festival, 29. Nov - 2. Dec, Skopje (Macedonia)
London International Animation Festival, 30. Nov - 9. Dec, London (UK)
15th Animateka International Animation Festival, 3.-9. Dec, Ljubljana (Slovenia)
13th Lecce Film Fest / Festival del Cinema Invisibile, 27.-30. Dec, Lecce (Italy)
GO GIRLS! Rassegna di cinema d’animazione al femminile, 27.-28. Dec, Benevento (Italy)


Screenings 2019

CineKasimanwa, 17. - 31. Jan, Western Visayas (Philippines)
54th Solothurner Filmtage, 24. - 31. Jan, Solothurn (Switzerland)
Tally Shorts, 26.-27. Jan, Tallahasee (USA)
31st Festival Premiers Plans, 25.1. - 3.Feb, Angers (France)*
22nd ZOOM - ZBLIZENIA International Film Festival , 18.-24. Feb, Jelenia Gora (Poland)
12th International Children's Film Festival, 2.-8. Mar, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
11th Tehran International Animation Festival, 3.-7. Mar, Tehran (Iran)
Changing Perspectives Shortfilm Festival, 6.-10. Mar, Istanbul (Turkey)
Cambodia International Film Festival, 9.-15. Mar, Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
10th Larissa International Film Festival, 12.-17. Mar, Larissa (Greece)
14th Athens Animfest, 14.-17. Mar, Athens (Greece)
14th Dieciminuti Shortfilm Festival, 19.-23. Mar, Ceccano (Italy)
9th FEMCINE Festival Cine de mujeres, 19.-24. Mar, Santiago (Chile)
Ciné Poème, 22.-24. Mar, Bezons (France)
Alessandria Film Festival, 22.-24. Mar, Alessandria (Italy)
Speechless Film Festival, 29.-30. Mar, Mankato (USA)
Shortfilms at the public library, 1.-30. Apr, Yverdon-les-Bains (Switzerland)
Animakom Animation Festival, 2.-8. Apr, Bilbao (Spain)
11th CMS Children's film festival, 4.-12. Apr, Lucknow (India)
Clujshorts International Shortfilm Festival, 5.-14. Apr, Cluj (Romania)
9th Animocje Animation Festival, 8.-14. April, Bydgoszcz (Poland)
46th Athens International Film and Video Festival, 9.-15. Apr, Ohio (USA)
CinemìCinemà Shortfilm Festival, 11.-14. Apr, Arezzo (Italy)
Cinemira Children's Film Festival, 12.-14. Apr, Budapest (Hungary)
Longue vue sur le court, 24.-28. Apr, Montréal (Canada)
29th Mediawave Festival, 30. Apr - 4. May, Komárom (Hungary)
19th Radio City Shortfilm Festival, 3.-30. May, Valencia (Spain)
12th Ecozine Film Festival, 9.-18. May, Zaragoza (Spain)
16th Australian Int. Animation Festival, 17.-19. May, Wagga Wagga (AUS)
19th Shortfilm Festival Cine A La Calle, 21.-25. May, Barranquilla (Colombia)
11th Fastnet Shortfilm Festival, 23.-27. May, West Cork (Ireland)
48th Molodist International Film Festival, 25. May - 2. Jun, Kyiv (UKR)
Filmscreening #4 Working Systems, 28. May, Kunsthaus Baselland (CH)
Green Planet Barcelona, 29. May - 8. Jun, Barcelona (ES)
22nd Brooklyn Film Festival, 31. May - 9. June, New York (USA)
17th Caostica Film Festival, 1.-10. June, Bilbao (Spain)
22nd "Save and Preserve" Eco Film Festival, 2.-7. June, Khanty (Russia)
Civitanova Film Festival, 5.-9. June, Civitanova (Italy)
20th Biosegura Cine, 6.-9. June, Segura (Spain)
10th Olhar de Cinema, 5.-13. June, Curitiba (Brazil)
66th Sydney Film Festival, 5.-16. June, Sydney (Australia)*
Diversions Int. Shortfilm Festival, 10.-16. June, Zagreb (Croatia)
22nd Japan Media Arts Festival, 13.-24. June, Tokyo (Japan)
13th River Film Festival, 15.-30. June, Padova (Italy)
17th Cinema da Mare, 15. Jun - 8. Sep, travelling festival (Italy)
25th Palm Springs International ShortFest, 18.-24. Jun, Palm Springs (USA)
12th Smaragdni eco film festival, 21.-28. June, travelling festival (Croatia)
Hidalgo Film Fest, 24.-29. June, Hidalgo (Mexico)
10th Environmental Film Festival, 25.-29. June, Chefchaouen (Morocco)
Shorty Week, 27.-30. June, Cadiz (Spain)
20th Maremetraggio Shortfilm Festival, 28. Jun - 6. Jul, Trieste (Italy)
12th Fest Anča Int. Animation Festival, 28. Jun - 1. Jul, Zilina (Slovakia)*
KO:SH Film Fest, 2.-6. July, Korca (Albania)
12th Animator Festival, 6.-12. July, Poznan (Poland)
9th CineGlobe Film Festival, 3.-7. July, Geneva (Switzerland)
9th Under the Radar Festival / Conference, 1.-5. July, Vienna (Austria)
NIFFF Neuchâtel Int. Fantastic Film Festival, 5.-13. July, Neuchâtel (Switzerland)*
Transilvania Shorts, 11.-13. July, Târgu Mureș (Romania)
17th Manlleu Film Festival, 11.-14. July, Manlleu (Spain)
Open World Animation Festival, 11.-14. July, Allentown (USA)
18th Melbourne Int. Animation Festival, 13.-21. July, Melbourne (Australia)
19th Sopot Film Festival, 13.-21. July, Sopot (Poland)
Freiluftkino Baden, 15. July, Baden (Switzerland)
9th Ojo a Piojo Children's Film Festival, 16.-20. July, Rosario (Argentina)
27th Anima Mundi Animation Festival, 17.-28. July, Rio de Janeiro / Sao Paulo (Brazil)*
7th Insomnia Animation Festival, 18.-22. July, Kaluga (Russia)
15th Lago Film Fest, 19.-27. July, Revine Lago (Italy)
New Zealand International Film Festival, 19. Jul - 5. Aug, Auckland (New Zealand)*
18th Chulpicine Children and Youth Film Festival, 20. Jul - 28. Sep, Pichincha (Ecuador)
9th Supertoon Animation Festival, 22.-26. July, Sibenik (Croatia)
18th Countryside Animafest, 24.-27. July, Salamiou (Cyprus)
Vidlings and Tapeheads Animation Festival, 27.-29. July, Michigan (USA)
13th Two Riversides Film and Art Festival, 27. July - 4. Aug, Kazimierz Dolny (Poland)
7th Rural Film Fest, 31. July - 4. Aug, l'Alcoià i El Comtat (Spain)
7th La Guarimba int. Film Festival, 7.-11. Aug, Amantea (Italy)
We like 'em Short, 15.-18. Aug, Baker City (USA)
Quito International Film Festival, 15.-25. Aug, Quito (Ecuador)
Still Voices Shortfilm Festival, 15.-18. Aug, Ballymahon (Ireland)
Animaze Animation Festival, 17.-20. Aug, Montreal (Canada)
17th Imaginaria Animation Festival, 19.-24. Aug, Conversano (Italy)
Open Screening Film des Jahres, 21. Aug, Berlin (Germany)
18th Kansk Video Festival, 25.-31. Aug, Kansk (Russia)
Black Sea Film Festival, 26.-30. Aug, Vama Veche (Romania)
24th Portobello Film Festival, 29. Aug - 15. Sep, London (UK)
Warsaw Animation Festival, 30. Aug - 1. Sep, Warsaw (Poland)
Kraljevski Film Festival, 31. Aug - 3. Sep, Kraljevo (Serbia)
14th Shorts Mexico, 6.-11. Sep, Mexico City (Mexico)
LINOLEUM Animation Festival, 6.-9. Sep, Kiyv (Ukraine)
13th Fünf Seen Film Festival, 6.-12. Sep, München (Germany)
Semana por la soberania Audiovisual, 8.-14. Sep, Solano (Argentina)


Awards

Fantastic Swiss Award, Fantoche International Animation Festival, Baden (Switzerland)
Special mention, Animatou International Animation Festival, Geneva (Switzerland)
Coup de coeur Benshi, Festival Silhouette, Paris (France)
Best Debut Film, Tindirindis International Animation Festival, Vilnius (Lithuania)
Best Short Film, Alessandria Film Festival, Alessandria (Italy)
Best Eco short film, Larissa International Film Festival, Larissa (Greece)
Jury Award of Recognition, Transilvania Shorts, Târgu Mureș (Romania)
Kurzfilm des Jahres, Openscreening, Berlin (Germany)
Best Animation, Black Sea Film Festival, Vama Veche (Romania)

* out of competition / special screenings