upcoming screenings

48th Molodist International Film Festival, 25. May - 2. Jun, Kyiv (UKR)
Filmscreening #4 Working Systems, 28. May, Kunsthaus Baselland (CH)
Green Planet Barcelona, 29. May - 8. Jun, Barcelona (ES)
22nd Brooklyn Film Festival, 31. May - 9. June, New York (USA)
17th Caostica Film Festival, 1.-10. June, Bilbao (Spain)
22nd "Save and Preserve" Eco Film Festival, 2.-7. June, Khanty (Russia)
Civitanova Film Festival, 5.-9. June, Civitanova (Italy)
20th Biosegura Cine, 6.-9. June, Segura (Spain)
10th Olhar de Cinema, 5.-13. June, Curitiba (Brazil)
65th Sydney Film Festival, 5.-16. June, Sydney (Australia)*
Diversions Int. Shortfilm Festival, 10.-16. June, Zagreb (Croatia)
22nd Japan Media Arts Festival, 13.-24. June, Tokyo (Japan)
13th River Film Festival, 15.-30. June, Padova (Italy)
17th Cinema da Mare, 15. Jun - 8. Sep, travelling festival (Italy)
12th Smaragdni eco film festival, 21.-28. June, travelling festival (Croatia)
Hidalgo Film Fest, 24.-29. June, Hidalgo (Mexico)
10th Environmental Film Festival, 25.-29. June, Chefchaouen (Morocco)
Shorty Week, 27.-30. June, Cadiz (Spain)
20th Maremetraggio Shortfilm Festival, 28. Jun - 6. Jul, Trieste (Italy)
12th Fest Anča Int. Animation Festival, 28. Jun - 1. Jul, Zilina (Slovakia)*
KO:SH Film Fest, 2.-6. July, Korca (Albania)
12th Animator Festival, 6.-12. July, Poznan (Poland)
18th Melbourne Int. Animation Festival, 13.-21. July, Melbourne (Australia)
27th Anima Mundi Animation Festival, 17.-28. July, Rio de Janeiro / Sao Paulo (Brazil)*
9th Suptertoon Animation Festival, 22.-26. July, Sibenik (Croatia)
Vidlings and Tapeheads Animation Festival, 27.-29. July, Michigan (USA)
7th La Guarimba int. Film Festival, 7.-11. Aug, Amantea (Italy)*
We like 'em Short, 15.-18. Aug, Baker City (USA)
13th Fünf Seen Film Festival, 6.-15. Sep, München (Germany)

Screenings 2018

71st Locarno Film Festival, 1.-11. Aug, Locarno (Switzerland)
17th Festival Silhouette, 24. Aug - 1. Sept, Paris (France)
16th Fantoche International Animation Festival, 4.-9. Sept, Baden (Switzerland)
23rd Milano Film Festival, 28. Sept - 7. Oct, Milano (Italy)*
15th Balkanima European Animated Film Festival, 2.-6. Oct, Belgrade (Serbia)*
Animatou International Animation Festival, 5.-13. Oct, Geneva (Switzerland)
TIAF Taichung International Animation Festival, 11.-16. Oct, Taichung (Taiwan)
34th Warsaw Film Festival, 12.-21. Oct, Warsaw (Poland)*
63rd SEMINCI Valladolid International Film Festival, 20.-27. Oct, Valladolid (Spain)
16th Tofifest International Film Festival, 20.-28. Oct, Toruń (Poland)
6th Bosphorus International Film Festival, 26. Oct -3. Nov, Istanbul (Turkey)*
Green Screen environmental Film Festival, 31. Oct - 3. Nov, Port of Spain (Trinidad-Tobago)
25th International Environmental Film Festival FICMA, 2.-9. Nov, Barcelona (Spain)
35th Tehran International Shortfilm Festival, 9.-13. Nov, Tehran (Iran)
25th Visionaria Shortfilm Festival, 10.-17. Nov, Siena (Italy)*
18th Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, 14.-18. Nov, Flensburg (Germany)
Certamen de Cine Lento, 15.-17. Nov, Guadalajara (Spain)
25th Etiuda & Anima International Film Festival, 20.-25. Nov, Krakow (Poland)
34th Interfilm Shortfilm Festival, 20.-25. Nov, Berlin (Germany)*
20th Scrittura e Immagine Shortfilm Festival, 20.-23. Nov, Pescara (Italy)
Animation Marathon, 22.-24. Nov, Athens (Greece)
12th NDU International Film Festival, 25. Nov - 2. Dec, Beirut (Lebanon)
27th International Euroshorts Film Festival, 26. Nov - 2. Dec, Gdánsk (Poland)
Tindirindis Animation Festival, 26. Nov - 2. Dec, Vilnius (Lithuania)
Animax Animation Festival, 29. Nov - 2. Dec, Skopje (Macedonia)
London International Animation Festival, 30. Nov - 9. Dec, London (UK)
15th Animateka International Animation Festival, 3.-9. Dec, Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Lecce Film Fest / Festival del Cinema Invisibile, 27.-30. Dec, Lecce (Italy)
GO GIRLS! Rassegna di cinema d’animazione al femminile, 27.-28. Dec, Benevento (Italy)


Screenings 2019

CineKasimanwa, 17. - 31. Jan, Western Visayas (Philippines)
54th Solothurner Filmtage, 24. - 31. Jan, Solothurn (Switzerland)
31st Festival Premiers Plans, 25.1. - 3.Feb, Angers (France)*
22nd ZOOM - ZBLIZENIA International Film Festival , 18.-24. Feb, Jelenia Gora (Poland)
12th International Children's Film Festival, 2.-8. Mar, Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Tehran International Animation Festival, 3.-7. Mar, Tehran (Iran)
Changing Perspectives Shortfilm Festival, 6.-10. Mar, Istanbul (Turkey)
Cambodia International Film Festival, 9.-15. Mar, Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
10th Larissa International Film Festival, 12.-17. Mar, Larissa (Greece)
14th Athens Animfest, 14.-17. Mar, Athens (Greece)
14th Dieciminuti Shortfilm Festival, 19.-23. Mar, Ceccano (Italy)
9th FEMCINE Festival Cine de mujeres, 19.-24. Mar, Santiago (Chile)
Ciné Poème, 22.-24. Mar, Bezons (France)
Alessandria Film Festival, 22.-24. Mar, Alessandria (Italy)
Speechless Film Festival, 29.-30. Mar, Mankato (USA)
Shortfilms at the public library, 1.-30. Apr, Yverdon-les-Bains (Switzerland)
Animakom Animation Festival, 2.-8. Apr, Bilbao (Spain)
11th CMS Children's film festival, 4.-12. Apr, Lucknow (India)
Clujshorts International Shortfilm Festival, 5.-14. Apr, Cluj (Romania)
9th Animocje Animation Festival, 8.-14. April, Bydgoszcz (Poland)
46th Athens International Film and Video Festival, 9.-15. Apr, Ohio (USA)
CinemìCinemà Shortfilm Festival, 11.-14. Apr, Arezzo (Italy)
Cinemira Children's Film Festival, 12.-14. Apr, Budapest (Hungary)
Longue vue sur le court, 24.-28. Apr, Montréal (Canada)
29th Mediawave Festival, 30. Apr - 4. May, Komárom (Hungary)
19th Radio City Shortfilm Festival, 3.-30. May, Valencia (Spain)
12th Ecozine Film Festival, 9.-18. May, Zaragoza (Spain)
16th Australian Int. Animation Festival, 17.-19. May, Wagga Wagga (AUS)
19th Shortfilm Festival Cine A La Calle, 21.-25. May, Barranquilla (Colombia)
11th Fastnet Shortfilm Festival, 23.-27. May, West Cork (Ireland)


Awards

Fantastic Swiss Award, Fantoche International Animation Festival, Baden (Switzerland)
Special mention, Animatou International Animation Festival, Geneva (Switzerland)
Coup de coeur Benshi, Festival Silhouette, Paris (France)
Best Debut Film, Tindirindis International Animation Festival, Vilnius (Lithuania)
Best Short Film, Alessandria Film Festival, Alessandria (Italy)
Best Eco short film, Larissa International Film Festival, Larissa (Greece)

* out of competition / special screenings